BONDI VET Privacy Policy


Welcome to Bondi Vet Global Pty Ltd’s (“Bondi Vet”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy policy.

Bondi Vet respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our website bondipet.com (“Site”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you (including those of you who visit our Site from within the EU).

By providing your personal information to us directly or indirectly you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Bondi Vet collects and processes your personal information through your use of this Site. This Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

2. What kinds of information do we collect?

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). The type of information that we collect from you will depend on your interaction with our Site, but may include the following:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, telephone number and email address.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data including IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting an location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and any survey responses.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our Site, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or provide to us in any other way, or where our suppliers provide us with your information. We collect personal information from you when you:

  • request to receive the goods and services offered and provided by us;
  • register to be on any of our mailing lists;
  • complete an online entry form on our Site;
  • register to become a customer or supplier, including via the Marketplacer platform available through our Site;
  • participate on our social media pages such as Facebook; and
  • you otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else, to us, or our Site.

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if you give the third party your consent to provide the information to us or it would be reasonably expected.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

4. If you are under 18 years of age

Our Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children, If you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child, we will delete such information from our records.

5. Use of your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • to assist you in conveniently and easily accessing the services that we offer and provide, including managing transactions and arranging delivery of goods;
  • to be able to improve the services this website offers you;
  • for internal record keeping and digital marketing;
  • to improve our Site, products and services;
  • to target you with communications about offers, events, promotions, products, or other information which we consider that you may find interesting; and
  • if you are a supplier, to facilitate your supply and manage payments to you.

6. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:

  • digital marketing and other service providers and social media platforms such as Facebook;
  • technology support service providers where applicable to the service provided to you, such as the operator of the platform our service is hosted on, including for the purpose of facilitating transactions;
  • data storage providers, including those used by our suppliers, such as Amazon Web Services;
  • freight or shipping service providers, and other service providers for the purposes of delivery and returns of goods;
  • our retail partners, such as Vet Shop Australia or any of the brands or third party advertisers on our Site;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud where authorised by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act).
We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or subsidiaries within the WTFN Entertainment group of companies and to potential investors in the WTFN Entertainment group, but only to the extent necessary.
If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a part of our business assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site. Doing so enables us to analyse the use of and improve our Site and the services we offer. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies or similar tracking technology and web beacons to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve the Site in order to tailor it to users’ needs. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your browser or device when you click on ads that appear on our site. This policy does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers or other third parties. Overall, cookies and similar technologies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site. More details can be found in our Cookies Policy.

8. Direct marketing

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services and products and marketing those services and products to you. We may also use your information for the purposes of marketing the products and services of our retail partners to you where we think such products will be of interest to you. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes. You can opt out of receiving electronic communication at any time. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

9. Storage and security

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below. We keep records of the personal information we gather from you and keep these secure, including by engaging suppliers to store these on secure servers and ensuring that access to these records is limited. Our third party platform provider manages its production and testing environments with configuration management tools by deploying security patches. It engages a third party auditor who independently conducts annual audits of the hosting environment and application. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law. We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. If we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.

10. Notifiable Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, where your personal information is involved in the breach, we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if the breach is likely to result in serious harm to you.

11. Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the below details and we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If you are a customer or supplier, you may also update your personal information through your personal online account, or an administrator can do so on your behalf.

12. Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

13. Disclosure to overseas recipients

To the best of our knowledge, we do not currently disclose your personal information to any recipients located outside of Australia.

14. Access to your information and making a complaint

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you do so we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer.

Where it is practical to do so, when contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint in writing to the contact details listed below. You may also make a complaint verbally. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

15. Note for users in the European Union

Any reference to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). If you are resident in the EU or UK, the GDPR gives you additional legal rights with regard to the processing of your personal data, which are explained below.

(a) Request access to your personal data: you have the right to access and receive a copy of your personal data to check that we are lawfully processing it. This is commonly referred to as a data subject access request.

(b) Request correction of your personal data: you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

(c) Request erasure of your personal data: this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

(d) Object to processing of your personal data: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

(e) Request restriction of processing your personal data: you have the right to request restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances:

(i) where you contest the accuracy of your personal data and we are verifying the accuracy of the data;

(ii) the data has been unlawfully processed and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead;

(iii) we no longer need the personal data but you need us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or

(iv) you have objected to the processing of your personal data and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override those put forward by you.

(f) Request transfer of your personal data: you can request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

(g) Right to withdraw consent: you can do this at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via our customer service section.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

16. Contact us If you have any questions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons described above, including to correct or access the information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please contact us via our customer service section.

Last updated: September 2021





*/ -->